The cart is empty

logo title emm4animals

Student & Practitioner Privacy Policy

The EMMETT Technique is committed to ensuring your privacy as an individual. Information collected about you enables us to provide you with the services and related information we offer

The security of your information is important to us, and we use our best endeavours to ensure the highest level of security is used in our data systems and those of companies who undertake specialist activities for us.

The collection, use, exchange of personal information is protected through legislation and regulatory requirements. We also uphold ethical and moral standards in regard to adhering to these legislative requirements. This privacy policy is based upon the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) which are set out in the Australian Privacy Act 1988 and APPs from Schedule 1 of the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 and updated in January 2014.


Our objectives

This section details what personal information we will hold about you as a potential student, student or practitioner, and how you can access this information and the purposes for which your personal information is used and disclosed.

Information we collect

We only collect your personal details that are reasonably necessary for us to accurately record your training information, which in turn is information that with your request and permission, may then be advertised publicly on our Practitioner Website Listing or EMMETT Federation Website.

Examples of business functions when information is collected:

Members
  • Processing membership applications and renewals
  • Applications for attending training seminars/courses
  • Emails
  • Information request you made from our website.
  • Registration for attending a course
Public
  • Information request you made from our website.
  • Email requests for information.
  • Registration for attending a seminar/course

We take all reasonable steps to ensure information you have provided to us is accurate, complete and up to date. Students and Practitioners can request incorrect information be amended by emailing info@rossemmett.com.au and putting this request in writing.

Information we collect may include:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Contact numbers
  • Email address
  • Level of training completed

Why this information is collected

If you are attending EMMETT Technique training, we will collect and hold your personal information to:

  • Record the training levels attended (date, location and instructor)
  • Keep accurate training records for insurance purposes
  • Contact you to provide information relating to training or development
  • Improve the quality of our services through research and development
  • Maintain and develop business systems to improve the services we provide

How this information is collected

Your personal information is provided directly from you. This may take place when you register to attend a course or supply your contact information to a tutor/and or instructor. This may be via online course bookings, by telephone or email.

Consequences of not providing personal information

If you do not provide us with personal information, you will have no record of your training.

Use and disclosure of personal information

We will use and disclose your information for purposes directly related to your training in ways that you would reasonably expect. This may include but is not limited to the transfer of relevant information to instructors to notify of upcoming courses or if requested to confirm your training status by your nominated insurance company.

Storing personal information

We store personal information in a variety of ways, including paper and electronic formats.

The security of information is important to us. Our staff are responsible for maintaining the security of student & practitioner information from unauthorised access, to misuse, loss and damage.

Access to your information

You are entitled to request access to all personal information including your training record held by us. Normally you will be asked to apply for access in writing and provide identification. You may be charged a fee for copies of your training certificates/records.

Other services

As a convenience to you, we may provide links to third-party Services from within our Service. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of these third-party sites. When you link away from our Service, you do so at your own risk.

Contacting us

If you have questions about the privacy of your information or if you have a complaint, you should contact us by telephone or email your concern to: info@rossemmett.com.au

Further information

If you would like more information about privacy in general, please refer to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner's website.

Postal

PO Box 564 Castletown
Townsville QLD 4812
AUSTRALIA

Contact Details

Australia: (07) 4771 6234
International: +617 4771 6234
Email: info@rossemmett.com.au

Latest Blogs & News

Admin Panel